Brogdale Collections Privacy Policy

Brogdale Collections (the “data controller”) is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information in line with the current Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations (PECR) 2003.

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you directly, or indirectly via third party data providers. In this policy we outline what information we collect, how we use that data and how you can contact us to change how we hold and manage your data.

We promise to respect any personal data you share with us and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything with it you would not reasonably expect.

We will keep this policy updated to show you all the things we do with your personal information so that you can be confident when sharing your information with us that it will only be used for the purposes outlined here.

What personal information is held about you and how we use it

We will only require you to provide us with the personal information appropriate for us to complete specific tasks and to provide us with sufficient personal information so that we may provide and personalise our service and information to you. In particular

To carry out obligations arising from being a registered user of our products and services, or through attendance at one of our events.

To send you personalised communications which you have requested or may be of interest to you. These may include information about events, promotions, surveys, products and services.

Brogdale Collections uses automated decision making and profiling to personalise and ensure the communications are relevant to you, with no significant effect on you or your rights.

Collections will benefit from providing relevant and personalised communications which will grow our relationship with you.

Information provided to us by third parties

When someone visits our site; BrogdaleCollections.org we use third party services, Google Analytics to collect details of website traffic and visitor information. This includes browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, identification numbers associated with your devices, your mobile carrier, and system configuration information..

We use the website traffic and visitor information to improve our understanding of the use of the Brogdale Collections website and in order to determine what Brogdale Collections services are the most popular. This data is also used to deliver customised content and advertising within the Brogdale Collections website to individuals whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy.

Use of cookies

To make full use of the personalised features on our website, you will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website by using them.

Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details: they simply hold the ‘key’ that, once you’re signed in, is associated with this information. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

How long will you retain my personal information for?

We will retain and process your personal information as long as is needed to provide the products and services you are using, or to comply with our legal obligations.

How will my personal information be shared?

We will only disclose your information in the manner permitted by our registration or where required to do so by law. We shall never sell or lease your data on to third party organisations.

We may have to share your personal data with other parties such as;

– Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
– Professional advisers who provide consultancy, and other services.
– HM Revenue & Customs, and other such bodies who require reporting

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Brogdale Collections does not sell, rent or lease its own non-commercial customer lists to third parties.

Brogdale Collections will in certain circumstances disclose your personal information, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to

How is my personal information kept secure?

Brogdale Collections secures the personal information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

What are my choices with my personal information?

Brogdale Collections is committed to providing you with control on how your data is used and processed. You can review, edit or delete your personal information free of charge by contacting us directly at info@brogdalecollections.org , by telephone or via postal communication to the contact details provided in the section Contact Us.
Changes to this policy

Brogdale Collections will occasionally update this privacy policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Brogdale Collections encourages you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how Brogdale Collections is protecting your information.

Contact Us

Brogdale Collections welcomes your comments regarding this privacy policy or about Brogdale Collections privacy practices.

Please contact us by email at info@brogdalecollections.org , or telephone at
+44 (0)1795 536 250, or contact us at:

FAO: Data Protection Officer
Brogdale Collections
Brogdale Farm
Brogdale Road
Faversham, Kent
ME13 8XZ
United Kingdom

The National Fruit Collection is one of the largest fruit collections in the world and is located at Brogdale Farm, near Faversham, Kent.

© 2021 Brogdale Collections.